Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-811 — Maintenance of consumer debtor and creditor records.
(a)Each consumer collection agency shall maintain its consumer debtor and creditor records so as to clearly identify the amounts and dates of all payments collected or received from consumer debtors and all remittances made to creditors. Consumer debtor and creditor records shall be kept so as to be readily available to the Banking Commissioner and retained for a period of not less than two years after the date of final entry thereon. All accounting records shall be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting practices. Each consumer collection agency engaged in the business of collecting child support shall maintain originals or copies of the written agreements entered into with the creditors to whom the child support is owed for a period of not less than two years after