Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-805 — (Formerly Sec. 42-131). Prohibited practices. Exception.
Connecticut § 36a-805
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-805 (2026).
(a)No consumer collection agency or control person shall:
(1)Furnish legal advice or perform legal services or represent that it is competent to do so, or institute judicial proceedings on behalf of others;
(2)communicate with consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors in the name of an attorney or upon the stationery of an attorney, or prepare any forms or instruments which only attorneys are authorized to prepare;
(3)receive assignments as a third party of claims for the purpose of collection or institute suit thereon in any court;
(4)assume authority on behalf of a creditor to employ or terminate the services of an attorney unless such creditor has authorized such agency in writing to act as such creditor's agent in the selection of an attorney to collect