Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-801 — (Formerly Sec. 42-127a). License required. Application, issuance, renewal. Authority to conduct criminal history records check. Examination of records. Abandonment of application. Surrender of license. Required system filing or notice of commissioner. Automatic suspension of license. Name and place of business. Change in any control persons. Unique identifier of license. Advertising of license.
Connecticut § 36a-801
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-801 (2026).
(a)No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency, directly or indirectly, unless such person has first obtained a required consumer collection agency license for such person's main office and for each branch office where such person's business is conducted. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state;
(2)has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state, or (B) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency's own account; (