Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-800 — (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Connecticut § 36a-800
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800 (2026).
As used in this section and sections 36a-801 to 36a-814, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Advertise” or “advertising” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485 ;
(2)“Branch office” means a location other than the main office at which a licensee or any person on behalf of a licensee acts as a consumer collection agency;
(3)“Consumer collection agency” means any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor, (B) engaged in the business of debt buying, or (C) engaged in the business of collecting or receiving tax payments, including, but not limited to, property tax and federal income tax payments, from a property tax debtor or federal income