Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-777 — (Formerly Sec. 42-90). Acknowledgment of receipt of notice and statement.
Connecticut § 36a-777
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-777 (2026).
An acknowledgment by the retail buyer of the delivery of any such copy, notice or statement as is required in section 36a-771 or 36a-774 contained in the body of the statement or contract shall be conclusive proof of delivery in any action or proceeding by or against any assignee without knowledge to the contrary when he acquires the obligation. See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interests.