Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-760a — Duties of lenders and mortgage brokers relating to nonprime home loans.
Connecticut § 36a-760a
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-760a (2026).
(a)A lender shall not engage in conduct in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the making of a nonprime home loan that is misleading, deceptive or untruthful.
(b)Lenders and mortgage brokers shall have a duty of good faith with respect to the performance of any contract with a borrower relative to a nonprime home loan. For purposes of this subsection, the duty of good faith is the same as the obligation imposed pursuant to section 42a-1-304 and includes the observance of reasonable common standards of fair dealing. The provisions of this subsection cannot be waived.
(c)In connection with a nonprime home loan that is a first mortgage loan, a lender shall provide the borrower with a notice or letter that generally describes the terms of the transaction. Such