Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-755 — (Formerly Sec. 36-9h). Mortgage appraisal practices. Definitions. Regulations.
Connecticut § 36a-755
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-755 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Applicant” means a natural person who applies for a mortgage loan;
(2)“Financial institution” means a bank, out-of-state bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union, out-of-state credit union, mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee; and (3) “Mortgage loan” means a loan to be secured by a mortgage on one, two, three or four family residential real property, including a unit of a condominium.
(b)Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal on real property to secure a mortgage loan shall make available to such applicant at no charge a copy of the appraisal report promptly after the financial institution's receipt of the applicant's written request for a c