Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-737 — (Formerly Sec. 36-445). Discrimination in making of home purchase, home improvement and mortgage loans. Applications submitted by members of reserves or National Guard.
Connecticut·Title 36a The Banking Law of Connecticut·Ch. 669 Regulated Activities
(a)No financial institution and no federal bank or federal credit union shall discriminate, on a basis that is arbitrary or unsupported by a reasonable analysis of the lending risks associated with the applicant for a given loan or the condition of the property to secure it, in the granting, withholding, extending, modifying, renewing or in the fixing of the rates, terms, conditions or provisions of any home purchase loan, home improvement loan or other mortgage loan on one-to-four-family owner-occupied residential real property, solely because such property is located in a low-income or moderate-income neighborhood or geographical area, provided it shall not be a violation of this section if the home purchase loan, home improvement loan or other mortgage loan is made pursuant to a specif