Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-719d — Records to be maintained by licensee.
Connecticut § 36a-719d
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-719d (2026).
(a)Each mortgage servicer licensee and person exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (b) of section 36a-718 shall maintain adequate records of each residential mortgage loan transaction at the office named in the mortgage servicer or mortgage lender license, or, if requested by the commissioner, shall make such records available at such office or send such records to the commissioner by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, not later than five business days after requested by the commissioner to do so. Upon request, the commissioner may grant a licensee additional time to make such records available or send them to the commissioner. Such records shall provide the fo