Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-706 — (Formerly Sec. 36-442a). Mortgage rate lock-in.
Connecticut § 36a-706
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-706 (2026).
(a)Duration.
(1)No mortgage lender shall commit to a first mortgage loan applicant or the applicant's representative that the lender will make the loan at a specified rate if the loan is closed by the expiration of a specified period of time except by issuing a mortgage rate lock-in, and the period for which the terms are locked in is at least as long as the mortgage lender's good faith estimate of the anticipated time from when the mortgage loan application is submitted to the lender to the time when such lender will be ready to close such loan, taking into consideration current market conditions and the processing requirements for the type of first mortgage loan in question.
(2)In the event a mortgage rate lock-in is issued after the mortgage loan application is submitted to the lende