Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-53b — Prohibitions re activities subject to jurisdiction of commissioner.
Connecticut § 36a-53b
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 664aAdministration and Enforcement
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-53b (2026).
No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:
(1)Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2)make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.