Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-52 — Cease and desist orders. Notice and hearing.
Connecticut § 36a-52
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 664aAdministration and Enforcement
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-52 (2026).
(a)Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule, or order adopted or issued thereunder, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, unless such person is licensed by or registered with the commissioner, in which case the notice may be provided by personal delivery, as defined in section 4-166, in accordance with section 36a-52a. The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending, and in the case of a not