Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-492 — (Formerly Sec. 36-440g). Surety bond required. Cancellation of bond. Automatic suspension of license. Notices.
Connecticut § 36a-492
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 668Nondepository Financial Institutions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-492 (2026).
(a)(1) Each licensed mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender and mortgage broker shall file with the commissioner a single surety bond, written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state, covering its main office and any branch office, in a penal sum determined in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, provided the penal sum of the bond for licensed mortgage lenders and mortgage correspondent lenders shall be not less than one hundred thousand dollars and the penal sum of the bond for mortgage brokers shall be not less than fifty thousand dollars. The bond shall cover all mortgage loan originators sponsored by such licensee.
(2)Each mortgage loan originator licensee shall be covered by a surety bond with a penal sum in an amount that reflects the dollar amoun