Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-296 — (Formerly Sec. 36-110). Deposits or share accounts in trust.
Connecticut § 36a-296
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-296 (2026).
(a)(1) No bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union shall establish any deposit or share account in which deposits or shares are to be held by one natural person in trust for another natural person unless the depositor or share account holder provides the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union with the name and a residential address for the beneficiary, upon establishing the deposit or share account or thereafter at the request of the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union. The depositor or share account holder may also provide the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union with a writing signed by the depositor or share account holder specifying the terms of the trust under which such deposit or share account is to be held. Unle