Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-290 — (Formerly Sec. 36-3). Joint deposit and share accounts.
Connecticut § 36a-290
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 665aDeposits
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-290 (2026).
(a)When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them. Any such payment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor, as to all paymen