Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-17 — Investigations and examinations. Electronic data processing servicers. Subpoenas. Powers of commissioner. Production of records.
Connecticut § 36a-17
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 664aAdministration and Enforcement
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-17 (2026).
(a)The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion and as often as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes of applicable law and the duties of the commissioner, may, subject to the provisions of section 36a-21 and the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200:
(1)Make, within or outside this state, such public or private investigations or examinations concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner;
(2)require or permit any person to testify, produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath, or otherwise as the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is pending; and (3) publish information concerning any violation of