Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-156 — (Formerly Sec. 36-193c). Availability of automated teller machines, satellite devices and point of sale terminals.
Connecticut § 36a-156
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 664cFundamental Changes Involving Banks, Branches, Automated Teller Machines, Virtual Banking and Bank Holding Companies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-156 (2026).
(a)One or more banks, Connecticut credit unions or federal credit unions that have established a satellite device or point of sale terminal shall make the satellite device or point of sale terminal available for use (1) by their own customers for such transactions as such banks or credit unions choose to permit for the particular satellite device or point of sale terminal, (2) with respect to a satellite device, for withdrawals, transfers and balance inquiries by customers of any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, and (3) with respect to a point of sale terminal, for withdrawals by customers of any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union. In the case of use pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection, such use shall be conditioned