Connecticut Statutes
§ 35-51 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 35-51
Title 35Trade Regulations, Trademarks and Collective and Certification Marks
Ch. 625Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)“Improper means” includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means, including searching through trash.
(b)“Misappropriation” means:
(1)Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who (A) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was (i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to