Connecticut Statutes
§ 35-46a — Assertion and proof of certain defenses.
Connecticut § 35-46a
Title 35Trade Regulations, Trademarks and Collective and Certification Marks
Ch. 624Connecticut Antitrust Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-46a (2026).
In any action brought under subsection (c) of section 35-32 or seeking treble damages under section 35-35, a defendant:
(1)May not assert as a defense that the defendant did not deal directly with the person on whose behalf the action is brought; and (2) May, in order to avoid duplicative liability, prove, as a partial or complete defense against a damage claim, that all or any part of an alleged overcharge ultimately was passed on to another person by a purchaser or a seller in the chain of manufacture, production or distribution that paid the alleged overcharge.