Connecticut Statutes
§ 32-601 — Capital Region Development Authority. Operations.
Connecticut § 32-601
Title 32Commerce and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 588xCapital Region Development Authority
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 32-601 (2026).
(a)There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the “Capital City Economic Development Authority”. On June 15, 2012, said authority shall be known as the “Capital Region Development Authority”. The Capital Region Development Authority shall be a public instrumentality and political subdivision of this state and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by section 32-602 shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public and governmental function. The Capital Region Development Authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state. The terms of all members of the board of directors of the Capital City Economic Development Authority serving on June 15, 2012, shall expire on said date.
(b)The Capital Region Dev