Connecticut Statutes
§ 3-61a — Property held by fiduciary presumed abandoned, when.
Connecticut § 3-61a
Title 3State Elective Officers
Ch. 32Treasurer
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-61a (2026).
All property and any income or increment thereon held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person is presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within seven years after it became payable or distributable, increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, corresponded in writing with the fiduciary concerning the property or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum on file with the fiduciary.