Connecticut Statutes
§ 3-126 — Protection of interstate watercourses.
Connecticut § 3-126
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-126 (2026).
The Attorney General is authorized to investigate and, with the approval of the Governor, to take such action as is deemed necessary to protect the state from damage by diversion or other interference with water from streams without the state which enter or are tributary to streams flowing within the state. Any expenses incurred by the Attorney General in instituting or maintaining proceedings incident to such action shall be paid from the Treasury on the approval of the Comptroller.