Connecticut Statutes
§ 3-125 — Duties of Attorney General; deputy; assistants; associate attorneys general.
Connecticut § 3-125
Title 3State Elective Officers
Ch. 35Attorney General
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125 (2026).
The Attorney General shall appoint a deputy, who shall be sworn to the faithful discharge of his duties and shall perform all the duties of the Attorney General in case of his sickness or absence. He shall appoint such other assistants as he deems necessary, subject to the approval of the Governor. The Attorney General may also appoint not more than four associate attorneys general who will serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and will be exempt from the classified service. The Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction. He shall appear for the state, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary, the Treasurer and the Comptroller,