Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-7 — Powers and duties of force. Barracks.
Connecticut § 29-7
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 529Division of State Police
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-7 (2026).
The Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, upon its initiative, or when requested by any person, shall, whenever practical, assist in or assume the investigation, detection and prosecution of any criminal matter or alleged violation of law. All state policemen shall have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as policemen or constables have in their respective jurisdictions. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall devise and make effective a system of police patrols throughout the state, exclusive of cities and boroughs, for the purpose of preventing or detecting any violation of the criminal law or any law relating to motor ve