Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-4a — Death or disability from hypertension or heart disease. Compensation.
Connecticut § 29-4a
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 529Division of State Police
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-4a (2026).
Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of section 5-142 for a period of three months. If, at the end of that period, the administrator of the state's workers' compensation claims wishes to contest whether the disability occurred in the actual performance of police duty, as defined in subsection (a) of section 5-142, he shall no