Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-406 — (Formerly Sec. 19-403g). Permit for demolition of particular structure. Exemption. Waiting period.
Connecticut § 29-406
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 541Building, Fire and Demolition Codes. Fire Marshals and Fire Hazards. Safety of Public and Other Structures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-406 (2026).
(a)No person shall demolish any building, structure or part thereof without obtaining a permit for the particular demolition undertaking from the building official of the town, city or borough wherein such building or part thereof is located. No person shall be eligible to receive a permit under this section unless such person furnishes to the building official:
(1)Written notice of financial responsibility in the form of a certificate of insurance specifying demolition purposes and providing liability coverage for bodily injury of at least one hundred thousand dollars per person with an aggregate of at least three hundred thousand dollars, and for property damage of at least fifty thousand dollars per accident with an aggregate of at least one hundred thousand dollars;
(2)written notic