Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-35 — Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Knowingly carrying any firearm with intent to display such firearm prohibited. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 29-35
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 529Division of State Police
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-35 (2026).
(a)(1) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon such person's person, except when such person is within such person's dwelling house, on land leased or owned by such person or within the place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28.
(2)No person shall knowingly carry any firearm with intent to display such firearm, except when such person is within such person's dwelling house, on land leased, owned or otherwise possessed by such person or within the place of business of such person, or such person is engaged in firearm training or bona fide hunting activity, or such person has been explicitly permitted by another person to carry such firearm with intent to display such firearm while within such other person's dwelling h
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Kuck v. Danaher
822 F. Supp. 2d 109 (D. Connecticut, 2011)
57 case citations
Robert Williams v. Frederick E. Adams, Warden, Connecticut State Prison
436 F.2d 30 (Second Circuit, 1971)
45 case citations
United States v. Gary Mills
412 F.3d 325 (Second Circuit, 2005)
24 case citations
United States v. Enid Salter A/K/A Aaron Salter
521 F.2d 1326 (Second Circuit, 1975)
23 case citations
Williams v. Barr
960 F.3d 68 (Second Circuit, 2020)
9 case citations
United States v. Bifield
498 F. Supp. 497 (D. Connecticut, 1980)
7 case citations
* * *
State's search of state and city database for evidence of permit to carry pistol was insufficient to meet state's burden of establishing that defendant lacked a valid permit to lawfully carry a pistol on date of incident because state failed to establish that defendant was a resident of the city or had a place of business within the city during the 60-day period immediately preceding the alleged conduct. 156 CA 175; judgment reversed in part, see 324 C. 782. Section is designed to prohibit the carrying of a pistol without a permit and not the mere possession of one; constructive possession of a pistol will not suffice to support a conviction under section; to establish that a defendant carried a pistol or revolver, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he bore a pistol or revolver upon his person while exercising dominion or control of it; because there is no temporal requirement in section, and no requirement that the pistol or revolver be moved from one place to another to prove that it was carried, a defendant can be shown to have carried a pistol or revolver upon his person, within the meaning of section, by evidence proving, inter alia, that he grasped or held it in his hands, arms or clothing or otherwise bore it upon his body for any period of time while maintaining dominion or control over it. 184 CA 332; judgment affirmed, see 335 C. 212. Cited. 27 CS 275; 35 CS 516. Subsec. (a): Cited. 224 C. 546; 237 C. 518. “Place of business” means premises
* * *