Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-348 — (Formerly Sec. 29-88). Illegal possession.
Connecticut § 29-348
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 541Building, Fire and Demolition Codes. Fire Marshals and Fire Hazards. Safety of Public and Other Structures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-348 (2026).
Any person, having in his possession any explosive for which he has not a bill of sale or who cannot produce legal evidence showing that he obtained such explosive by a legal transfer, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both for each offense.