Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-297 — (Formerly Sec. 29-45). Appointment of local fire marshals, deputies, provisional fire marshals, fire inspectors, fire code inspectors and fire investigators.
Connecticut § 29-297
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 541Building, Fire and Demolition Codes. Fire Marshals and Fire Hazards. Safety of Public and Other Structures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-297 (2026).
(a)The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals, fire inspectors and other fire code inspectors or fire investigators as may be necessary. In making such appointment, preference shall be given to a member of the regular or volunteer fire department of such municipality. Each local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his or her duties by the clerk of the town, city,