Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-28 — Permit for sale at retail of firearms. Permit to carry pistol or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents.
Connecticut § 29-28
* * *
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 119. Subsec. (b): Subdiv. (2)(B): In light of the fact that the legislature has previously used explicit language in other Connecticut statutes to incorporate equivalent out-of-state convictions, the absence of such language in Subdiv. indicates that only a felony conviction for an enumerated Connecticut statutory provision to stand as a per se bar to obtaining a state pistol permit. 343 C. 62. Subsec. does not limit board to a deferential review of the judgment of authority issuing the permit. 129 CA 414. Purpose of statutory scheme is to protect the public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon. 46 CS 550. Subsec. (d): Names and addresses of persons having applied for, but not having received, permits to carry revolvers or pistols are exempt from mandatory disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act. 157 CA 684.