Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-27 — “Pistol” and “revolver” defined.
Connecticut § 29-27
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-27 (2026).
The term “pistol” and the term “revolver”, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.