Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-18 — Special policemen for state property.
Connecticut § 29-18
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-18 (2026).
The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may appoint one or more persons nominated by the administrative authority of any state buildings or lands including, but not limited to, state owned and managed housing facilities, to act as special policemen in such buildings and upon such lands. Each such special policeman shall be sworn and may arrest and present before a competent authority any person for any offense committed within his precinct. See Sec. 4b-13(a) re enforcement of regulations concerning state-owned parking areas by special policemen. See Sec. 29-8a re indemnification of state policemen and State Capitol police in civil rights actions. See Sec. 53-39a re indemnification of state police and State Capitol police in cases where criminal charge is dismissed.