Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-17c — Collection of fingerprints by municipal police department or Division of State Police. Fees.
Connecticut § 29-17c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-17c (2026).
(a)No employee of a municipal police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall refuse to collect the fingerprints of a person requesting such fingerprinting for the purposes of a criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a, or other noncriminal purposes, provided (1) such employee's duties include fingerprint collection, and (2) the person requesting such fingerprinting works or resides in the municipality where such department or division is located.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from establishing a limited period of hours during which such fingerprints may be collected.
(c)A municipality may charge a reasonable fee for collecting fingerpri