Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-164f — National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact.
Connecticut § 29-164f
Title 29Public Safety and State Police
Ch. 535aNational Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-164f (2026).
The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact is hereby entered into and enacted into law with any and all of the states and the federal government legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: NATIONAL CRIME PREVENTION AND PRIVACY COMPACT The contracting parties agree to the following: OVERVIEW (a) IN GENERAL. This Compact organizes an electronic information sharing system among the federal government and the states to exchange criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes authorized by federal or state law, such as background checks for governmental licensing and employment.
(b)OBLIGATIONS OF PARTIES. Under this Compact, the FBI and the party states agree to maintain detailed databases of their respective criminal history records, including arrests and di