Connecticut Statutes
§ 29-144 — Definition.
Connecticut § 29-144
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-144 (2026).
Any person who makes a business of furnishing bail in criminal cases or who furnishes bail in five or more criminal cases in any one year, whether for compensation or otherwise, shall be deemed a professional bondsman and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter. Any resident elector of the state of Connecticut who is of good moral character and of sound financial responsibility may, upon obtaining a license therefor in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, engage in the business of professional bondsman within this state.