Connecticut Statutes
§ 25-36 — Orders of department; appeals; civil penalty.
Connecticut § 25-36
Title 25Water Resources. Flood and Erosion Control
Ch. 474Pollution
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 25-36 (2026).
(a)Except as provided otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of this part, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district in which the source of the water or ice supply is located. If such source is located in more than one judicial district, the appeal shall be taken to the court for that judicial district containing the part of such source nearest the mouth of the stream or river forming the main portion of the source of supply. If a water company is subject to such an order and such water company takes an appeal in accordance with this subsection, the water company shall provide notice of such appeal to the local directo