Connecticut Statutes
§ 25-32 — Department of Public Health jurisdiction over and duties concerning water supplies, water companies and operators of water treatment plants and water distribution systems.
Connecticut § 25-32
Title 25Water Resources. Flood and Erosion Control
Ch. 474Pollution
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 25-32 (2026).
(a)The Department of Public Health shall have jurisdiction over all matters concerning the purity and adequacy of any water supply source (1) used by, or (2) on and after July 1, 2024, for which the right to use the water supply source for future or emergency use is held by, any municipality, public institution or water company for obtaining water, the safety of any distributing plant and system for public health purposes, the adequacy of methods used to assure water purity, and such other matters relating to the construction and operation of such distributing plant and system as may affect public health.
(b)No water company shall sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of or change the use of any watershed lands, except as provided in section 25-43c , without a written permit from the