Connecticut Statutes
§ 23-5c — Natural area preserves system.
Connecticut § 23-5c
Title 23Parks, Forests and Public Shade Trees
Ch. 447State Parks and Forests
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 23-5c (2026).
The commissioner shall establish a system of natural area preserves and shall have responsibility for selection, care, control, supervision and management of all natural area preserves within the system to the extent of the interest held by the state, and shall maintain such preserves in as natural and wild a state as is consistent with the preservation and enhancement of protected resources and educational, scientific, biological, geological, paleontological and scenic purposes. In establishing such system, the commissioner shall consider as a priority the acquisition of areas identified as essential habitats of endangered and threatened species pursuant to the program established under section 26-305. The commissioner, alone or in cooperation with individuals or other public bodies, incl