Connecticut Statutes
§ 23-5 — Public reservations; supervision.
Connecticut § 23-5
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 23-5 (2026).
The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall have charge and supervision of all lands acquired by the state, as public reservations, for the purposes of public recreation or the preservation of natural beauty or historic association, except such lands as may be placed by law in the charge and under the supervision of other commissions or officials.