Connecticut Statutes
§ 22-3 — Duties of commissioner. Preservation of Connecticut agricultural lands. Definitions.
Connecticut § 22-3
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-3 (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Agriculture shall evaluate all information and statistics collected by the department with regard to agriculture for the purpose of recommending methods to be pursued, the needs and wants of practical husbandry and the adaptation of agricultural products to soil, climate and markets, and shall determine the policies best adapted to encourage and promote the development of agriculture within the state. The commissioner may appoint qualified persons to make studies and recommendations concerning matters of interest to the commissioner.
(b)As used in this section “agricultural land” means any land in the state suitable with reference to soil types, existing and past use of such land for agricultural purposes and other relevant factors, for the cultivation of plants, f