Connecticut Statutes
§ 22-248 — Petition for reconsideration of order or regulation; appeal.
Connecticut § 22-248
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-248 (2026).
Any person aggrieved by an order or regulation may, within forty-five days after the effective date thereof, file a written petition with the Commissioner of Agriculture stating that any such order or regulation or any provision thereof is not in accordance with law, praying for reconsideration and for revision, modification or revocation thereof. Such petition shall specify the objections to such order or regulation, and shall state facts and reasons in support of such objections, none of which objections, unless so specified and supported, shall be considered by the commissioner or included in any appeal petition subsequently filed or considered by the court upon appeal from such order or regulation. Any such person, within ten days after notice of decision by the commissioner denying su