Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-9 — Who may practice medicine or surgery.
Connecticut § 20-9
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 370Medicine and Surgery
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-9 (2026).
(a)No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license.
(b)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1)Dentists while practicing dentistry only;
(2)Any person in the employ of the United States government while acting in the scope of his employment;
(3)Any person who furnishes medical or surgical assistance in cases of sudden emergency;
(4)Any person residing out of this state who is employed to come into this state to render temporary assistance to or consult with any