Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-8a — Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Medical hearing panels.
Connecticut § 20-8a
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 370Medicine and Surgery
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-8a (2026).
(a)There shall be within the Department of Public Health a Connecticut Medical Examining Board.
(1)Said board shall consist of twenty-one members, thirteen of whom are physicians, one of whom is a physician assistant and seven of whom are public members, all of whom are appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of section 4-1a , as follows: Three physicians of any specialty; three physicians who are specialists in internal medicine; one physician who is a psychiatrist; one physician who is a surgeon; one physician who is an obstetrician-gynecologist; one physician who is a pediatrician; one physician who is an emergency medical physician; one physician who is a supervising physician for one or more physician assistants; one physician who is a graduate of a medical education pr