Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-63 — Title “Doctor” not to be used.
Connecticut § 20-63
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 375Podiatry
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-63 (2026).
No person granted a certificate under this chapter shall display or use the title “Doctor” or its synonym without the designation “Podiatrist” or “Podiatric Medicine” and shall not mislead the public as to the limited professional scope of practice to treat human ailments.