Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-428 — Exemptions.
Connecticut § 20-428
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 400Home Improvement Contractors
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-428 (2026).
This chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations:
(1)The government of the state, municipalities of the state or any department or agency of the state or such municipalities;
(2)the government of the United States or any of its departments or agencies;
(3)any school, public or private, offering as part of a vocational education program courses and training in any aspect of home improvements; and (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, and any person registered pursuant to sections 25-126 to 25-137, inclusive, provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered.