Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-340 — Exemptions from licensing requirements.
Connecticut § 20-340
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 393Electricians, Plumbers, Solar, Heating, Piping and Cooling Contractors and Journeymen, Elevator and Fire Protection Sprinkler Craftsmen, Irrigation Contractors and Journeymen, Gas Hearth Installer Contractors and Journeymen and Residential Stair Lift Technicians
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-340 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1)Persons employed by any federal, state or municipal agency;
(2)employees of any public service company regulated by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority or of any corporate affiliate of any such company when the work performed by such affiliate is on behalf of a public service company, but in either case only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service, including the installation or maintenance of wire for community antenna television service, or is in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer;
(3)employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by this state;
(4)employees