Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-327c — Credit due purchaser at closing if report not furnished. Exception. Civil action for nondisclosure of certain defects.
Connecticut § 20-327c
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 392Real Estate Licensees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-327c (2026).
(a)On or after January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate, for which a written residential condition report is, or written residential condition reports are, required pursuant to section 20-327b, shall include a requirement that the seller credit the purchaser with the sum of five hundred dollars at closing should the seller fail to furnish the written residential condition report or reports as required by sections 20-327b to 20-327e, inclusive.
(b)No seller who credits a purchaser pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall, by reason of such credit, be excused from disclosing to the purchaser any defect in the residential real estate if such defect:
(1)Is subject to disclosure pursuant to section 20-327b ;
(2)Is within the seller's actual knowledge of s