Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-327b — Residential condition reports. Exemptions. Templates.
Connecticut § 20-327b
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 392Real Estate Licensees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-327b (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, each person who offers residential property in the state for sale, exchange or for lease with option to buy, shall provide a written residential condition report or reports to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option or lease containing a purchase option. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report or reports containing the prospective purchaser's written receipt shall be attached to any written offer, binder or contract to purchase. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential con