Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-299 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 20-299
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 391Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-299 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Professional engineer” means a person who is qualified by reason of his knowledge of mathematics, the physical sciences and the principles of engineering, acquired by professional education and practical experience, to engage in engineering practice, including rendering or offering to render to clients any professional service such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design or responsible supervision of construction, in connection with any public or privately-owned structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works or projects in which the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, public health or property is concerned or involved;
(2)“Land surveyor” means a person who is qualified by knowle