Connecticut Statutes
§ 20-202 — Disciplinary action; grounds.
Connecticut § 20-202
Title 20Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Ch. 384Veterinary Medicine
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-202 (2026).
After notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in the regulations established by the Commissioner of Public Health, said board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes:
(1)The presentation to the board of any diploma, license or certificate illegally or fraudulently obtained;
(2)proof that the holder of such license or certificate has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, unskillfulness or negligence towards animals and birds. In determining whether the holder of such license has acted with negligence, the board may consider standards of care and guidelines published by the American Veterinary Medical Association including, but not limited to, guidelines for the use, distribution and prescribing of prescription dru